Skip to main content

Hamersly Library

Caldecott Medal : Home

Caldecott Medal

Caldecott Medal

"The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children." -- Association for Library Service to Children: Caldecott Medal.

The award is given from 1938-Present

Award by Year

2017

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe

2016 Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear By Lindsay Mattick, illustrated by  Sophie Blackall

2015

The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat

2014

Locomotive by Brian Floca
2013 This is My Not Hat by Jon Klassen
2012 A Ball For Daisy by Chris Raschka
2011 A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin E. Stead, text by Philip C. Stead
2010 The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
2009 The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, text by Susan Marie Swanson
2008 The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
2007 Flotsam by David Wiesner
2006 The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka, text by Norton Juster
2005 Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
2004 The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
2003 My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
2002 The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2001 So You Want to Be President? illustrated by David Small, text by Judith St. George
2000 Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
1999 Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
1998 Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997 Golem by David Wisniewski
1996 Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
1995 Smoky Night illustrated by Bavid Diaz, text by Eve Bunting
1994 Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say
1993 Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992 Tuesday by David Wiesner
1991 Black and White by David Macaulay
1990 Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
1989 Song and Dance Man illustrated by Stephen Gammell, text by Karen Ackerman
1988 Owl Moon illustrated by John Schoenherr, text by Jane Yolen
1987 Hey, Al illustrated by Richard Egielski, text by Arthur Yorinks
1986 The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
1985 Saint George and the Dragon illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, text retold by Margaret Hodges
1984 The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983 Shadow translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown, original text in French by Blaise Cendrars
1982 Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
1981 Fables by Arnold Lobel
1980 Ox-Cart Man illustrated by Barbara Cooney, text by Donald Hall
1979 The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978 Noah's Ark by Peter Spier
1977 Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon, text by Margaret Musgrove
1976 Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, retold by Verna Aardema
1975 Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
1974 Duffy and the Devil illustrated by Margot Zemach, retold by Harve Zemach
1973 The Funny Little Woman illustrated by Blair Lent, text retold by Arlene Mosel
1972 One Fine Day retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971 A Story A Story retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970 Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969 The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship illustrated by Uri Shulevitz, text retold by Arthur Ransome
1968 Drummer Hoff illustrated by Ed Emberley, text adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967 Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966 Always Room for One More illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian, text by Sorche Nic Leodhas pseud. (Leclair Alger)
1965 May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor, text by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964 Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963 The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keatshttp://alliance-primo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/WOU:CP711485386000
1962 Once a Mouse retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961 Baboushka and the Three Kings illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov, text by Ruth Robbins
1960 Nine Days to Christmas illustrated by Marie Hall Ets, text by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
1959 Chanticleer and the Fox illustrated by Barbara Cooney, text adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
1958 Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1957 A Tree is Nice illustrated by Marc Simont, text by Janice Udry
1956 Frog Went A-Courtin' illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky, text retold by John Langstaff
1955 Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper illustrated by Marcia Brown, text translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954 Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953 The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952 Finders Keepers illustrated by Nicolas pseud. (Nicolas Mordvinoff), text by Will pseud. (William Lipkind)
1951 The Egg Tree by Katherine MIlhous
1950 Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949 The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948 White Snow, Bright Snow illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, text by Alvin Tresselt
1947 The Little Island illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, text by Golden MacDonald, pseud. Margaret Wise Brown
1946 The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
1945 Prayer for a Child illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones, text by Rachel Field
1944 Many Moons illustrated by Louis Slobodkin, text by James Thurber
1943 The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942 Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941 They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
1940 Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
1939 Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
1938 Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop, text selected by Helen Dean Fish

Subject Guide