LibGuides: FYS 107: Digital Storytelling and Narrative: Library Research Resources

Finding books, articles, and more

A good place to start your search is the library's "search engine," Primo. To begin searching in Primo, just go to the library homepage at https://library.wou.edu/ and enter your keywords in the main search box.

WOU has online, full-text access to thousands of articles and is a member of Summit, which gives you access to millions of books from other colleges and universities -- delivered right to WOU!

Below are a few other good starting points. Just like in Primo, search these databases using your brainstormed keywords. Most of what is available in these databases will show up in your Primo searches, but since these databases are smaller and subject-specific you will get fewer results and therefore might find them easier to manage. Most of the results in these databases will be journal articles, rather than books.

To find other databases for your topic area:

Go to the library web site library.wou.edu
Click the white box underneath the main search form that says "Article & Research Databases"
Choose your subject from the "Databases By Subject" pull-down menu in the lower-right of the page

Additional Databases

Academic Search Premier (Ebsco) This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary database that provides citations and full-text for articles published in nearly 4,500 journals, including more than 3,700 peer-reviewed titles.
JSTOR Arts & Sciences This link opens in a new window
Provides online full-text access to the archives of more than 1300 scholarly journals, some of which date from the 19th century. JSTOR does not include recently published articles. Due to publisher restrictions, there is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the issues available in JSTOR.
Opposing Viewpoints This link opens in a new window
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center provides intelligent, thoughtfully worded discussion centering on the key issues of our time, such as genetic engineering, environmental policy, prejudice, abortion, health care reform, and media violence.
CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text access to reports that examine contemporary social and political issues. Compiled by staff at Congressional Quarterly, Inc., an independent research firm, each report includes more than 12,000 words and an extensive bibliography on a single topic. Covers a wide range of social, economic, political, and environmental issues. Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
Diversity Studies Collection This link opens in a new window
This collection explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in our global community. This set includes 250 journals.
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window
Indexes and summarizes more than 2 million scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines. 97 percent of the material is peer-reviewed. The database also includes information about the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, law and others.

Contact WOU Library

Chat: Ask WOU Library

E-mail: libweb@wou.edu

Phone: 503-838-8418

Text: 503-383-9681

Hours

Need Research Assistance? Ask a Librarian