LibGuides: .Dance Subject Guide: Databases

Reference resources

Oxford dictionary of dance
Call Number: E-Book (Oxford)
International encyclopedia of dance
Call Number: Reference GV1585 .I586 1998
ISBN: 019509462X
A comprehensive encyclopedia covering all types of dance.
International dictionary of ballet
Call Number: Reference GV1585 .I57 1993
ISBN: 1558620842
A comprehensive encyclopedia of Ballet.
Dance words
Call Number: Reference GV1585 .P74 1995
ISBN: 3718656019
An extensive dictionary of dance terminology.

Find articles published in journals, newspapers, magazines and books.

JSTOR Arts & Sciences This link opens in a new window
Provides online full-text access to the archives of more than 1300 scholarly journals, some of which date from the 19th century. JSTOR does not include recently published articles. Due to publisher restrictions, there is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the issues available in JSTOR.

Films On Demand This link opens in a new window
A web-based service for streaming educational videos distributed by Films Media Group. This vast archive currently includes more than 6,100 complete titles and 63,000 individual segments which may be viewed legally by current WOU students, faculty and staff anytime, anywhere. Videos are organized into comprehensive curriculum-based collections. View in Windows Media or Flash format.

.Dance Subject Guide
by Janeanne Rockwell-Kincanon Last Updated Oct 21, 2024 113 views this year

Information Desk student staff are ready to help you during all library hours.

Depending on the complexity of your question, they may forward it to librarians or staff.